Enquiry Now

Tel: (+91) 95588 02102

Study in CANADA

Study in CANADA

  • Why Choose CANADA?
  • Education System
  • Application Procedure
  • Entry + Eligibility Requirements

Why Choose Canada?

Affordable and Quality Education

Canada serves with quality education through the best universities in the world. The tuition fees and the cost of living are comparatively low for international students when compared to the UK or the US. Canada places a lot of importance to education and maintains very high standards in education. A degree acquired from Canadian universities is recognized globally and is valued highly in the international job market. Canada is renowned for its research-intensive universities. Canada is ranked 4th in the world for scientific research. Global Survey says that Canada ranks 3rd for quality of education and life, job prospects for international students.

Multi Cultured Society

With over 400,000 international students migrating to Canada, the government has open doors to a bi-lingual society. Canada has a multicultural environment with people of all religions, races and cultures. People of Canada are extremely friendly and welcoming. The multicultural environment gives students an opportunity to interact with people of all backgrounds and ethnicity.

Health and Safety Precautions

A very important factor for most Indian and other international students while choosing a study abroad program is the safety and security of the country and the city in particular. Parents are worried about the safety of their children and factors like crime against women, racial discrimination, theft and burglary play an important role while choosing a destination for study abroad. In this respect, Canada is one of the safest places to study with very low crime rates and cases of racial discrimination.

Exciting Campus Lifestyle

University and College campuses are equipped with modern facilities and latest technologies, which in turn creates a positive environment for the students. Students have an unimaginable opportunity to network with fellow students from all parts of the world and this urges them to learn something new every day.

Work Permit And Permanent Residency

On successful completion of studies, students are entitled to avail Post Study Work Permits in Canada. With studies the students are allowed to work part time and during vacations or study breaks, full time work is allowed.

Education System

Most education programs in Canada begin in kindergarten (age five) or grade one (age six) and go to grade twelve (age 17 or 18), whereas, in Quebec, students finish a year earlier. After completion of a secondary school diploma, students may go on to postsecondary studies.

Canadian Education Framework

  • Diploma level, for one or two years.
  • Advanced Diploma, generally two or three-year programs.
  • Bachelor degrees, awarded after four years of full-time study.
  • Post-graduate Diplomas/Certificates, for one or two years of study.

There are two major steps to take if students wish to come to Canada to study at the postsecondary level i.e., in Canada the term post-secondary is commonly used to refer to tertiary or advanced education.

  • First, students must be accepted in programs of study by a recognized Canadian post-secondary institution.
  • Second, students must apply for and be granted a student authorization and visa from Canadian immigration authorities.

edsys_canada

These procedures take considerable time, and students should apply six months to a year in advance of when they wish to begin study in Canada.

Pay Rates

Student can earn by working part time to support studies and living expenses in Canada.Minimum general rate in Ontario province is $14.00 and student rate (under 18) is$13.15. You may earn more if you have other skills. Yes, a student can earn and pay for their studies, you can work and school at the same time.

Application Process

  • Course and University/college Selection
  • Application for admission
  • Letter of Acceptance
  • Tuition Fees Payment
  • GIC [Guaranteed Investment Certificate] account deposit
  • Student VISA Application
  • VISA Grant
  • Pre Departure And Post Landing Arrangement

appprocedure_usa

Entry + Eligibility Requirements

DEGREE REQUIREMENTS
Undergraduate Degree
  • Successful completion of international education equivalent to International secondary education (10+2 years)
  • Diploma or acceptable certification of graduation from High School in your home country
  • IELTS (minimum requirement: 6.5- 6.0 BANDS)/TOEFL 80 Min
  • Proven academic achievement demonstrating your ability to succeed in university-level studies
  • Three letters of recommendation
  • Statement of Purpose (SOP)
Graduate Degree
  • International Bachelor’s degree equivalent to an International 4 years Bachelor’s degree, from an accredited university
  • In case you have a three-year Bachelor’s degree or diploma, you can complete a qualifying Pre-Master’s program first
  • IELTS (minimum requirement: 6.5- 6.0 BANDS)/TOEFL 80 Min
  • Official documents for all colleges/universities attended
  • 3 letters of recommendation
  • Statement of Purpose (SOP)